Skip to content

Lake View

Lake View is a small farm town in the southeastern part of Dillon County, set in the Pee Dee countryside near the Little Pee Dee River where agriculture has long set the rhythm of life. It is a tobacco-and-farm community at heart, grounded in the row crops and the farms that work the surrounding fields, with a small downtown, the local trades, and the service providers that keep a rural town running. Lake View sits in country that has always been about working the land, and its identity remains rooted in agriculture. The businesses here, the farms and agribusinesses, the small shops, the rural contractors, and the local providers, are modest but real, and they share the same fundamental needs as their counterparts anywhere: to bill customers, track work and crops, manage records, and reach the people who depend on them. Small farm towns like Lake View are exactly the ones big-city technology firms overlook, leaving the local farmer, the rural contractor, and the small-business owner to make do with paper, spreadsheets, and tools that never quite fit. We focus on precisely these operations. A well-built system can give a small operation back hours every week and help it compete well above its size, and we build those systems, scaled and priced for the reality of a small farm-town business. We are remote-first from York County, Pennsylvania. Distance is no barrier, and we add on-site time when a project warrants the trip.

Do you work with businesses in Lake View, South Carolina?

Yes. We work with businesses throughout Lake View and rural Dillon County, from farms and agribusinesses to downtown shops, trades, and local service providers. We are remote-first, so we serve Lake View clients efficiently from anywhere and add on-site visits when a project calls for them.

Can you build software for a farm or agribusiness?

Yes. We build platforms that help farms and agribusinesses track crops, inputs, equipment, and sales, replacing the scattered notebooks and spreadsheets many rely on. We shape the system around how your operation actually runs, including the seasonal rhythm of farming.

Is my small farm-town business too small for custom software?

No, and that assumption costs small businesses dearly. We build systems sized and priced for small operations, and a small business often gains the most because there is no IT staff absorbing the inefficiency. The right tool can give you back real hours every week.

How much does a custom software project cost?

It depends on scope, but we scale projects to fit a small-business budget. We start with a conversation about your real pain points, then propose a phased plan so you see value early without committing to everything at once. You will always know the cost before we begin.

Do I need to be technical to work with you?

Not at all. Most of our clients run businesses, not IT departments. We handle the technical side and explain everything in plain language, so you stay in control of the decisions without needing to understand the code.

Can you help our Lake View business get found online?

Yes. Even in a rural area, customers across Dillon County search online before they buy or hire. We optimize your site and local listings so that when someone looks for what you offer, your business shows up.

What does Managed IT actually include?

It covers the everyday technology that keeps your business running: monitoring your systems, applying updates, backing up your data, securing your network, and being available when something breaks. It is especially valuable in a rural area where local IT help is scarce.

Is my business too small to need cybersecurity?

No. Small and rural businesses are targeted precisely because attackers assume their defenses are weak. We put practical, right-sized protections in place, secure backups, strong access controls, and monitoring, so a single attack does not put you out of business.

How does automation help a small Lake View business?

Automation handles the repetitive tasks that pull you away from the fields and the work: invoicing, scheduling, recordkeeping, and data entry. In a small operation that adds up to real hours saved, and it keeps things accurate without hiring extra help.

We've always done things on paper. Is it hard to switch?

Not the way we do it. We move at your pace, keep things simple, and build systems that feel natural rather than overwhelming. Plenty of our clients started on paper, and we make the transition smooth and worth it.

Do you only build new systems, or can you fix what we already have?

Both. Sometimes a new system is the right call, and sometimes repairing or improving what you own delivers more value with less disruption. We look at your current setup and recommend the best path.

How do we get started?

It starts with a conversation. We learn how your Lake View business runs, where the friction is, and what you want to achieve, then we lay out clear options. There is no obligation in that first discussion.

Will you still be there after the project is done?

Yes. We offer ongoing support, maintenance, and improvements, and we are here when your business grows or your needs change. We build long-term relationships, not one-off projects.

Why should a Lake View business work with a remote-first company?

Because in a rural area, a strong remote partner often beats whatever is nearby. Being remote-first lets us serve Lake View efficiently and keep costs reasonable, and we still come on-site when a project warrants it. You get quality work and a partner who shows up when it counts.

What we do for Lake View businesses

We bring five core capabilities to Lake View businesses, whether you farm, run an agribusiness, operate a downtown shop, or provide services to a rural farm community.

Custom Software Platforms

A tobacco-and-farm town has real businesses with real needs. We build custom platforms around how a Lake View operation actually runs, whether that is a farm tracking crops, inputs, and sales, an agribusiness managing customers, or a downtown business handling orders. Software shaped to your work, priced for a small operation.

Intelligent Automation

When you run a farm or small operation, every hour on paperwork is an hour off the real work. We automate the invoicing, scheduling, recordkeeping, and repetitive data entry that drain your time, so the routine runs itself and you get your hours back for the fields and the work.

Marketing & SEO

Even a rural farm town needs to be found, and customers across Dillon County search online before they hire or buy. We optimize your site and local listings so that when someone looks for what you offer, your Lake View business shows up instead of getting lost.

Managed IT & Cybersecurity

Rural businesses run on the same technology and face the same threats as everyone else, usually with less help nearby. We handle IT remotely: monitoring, updates, backups, secure networks, and protection against attacks, so your systems stay reliable without anyone on site.

Consulting

Before spending on technology, it helps to know what is worth it. We give Lake View owners honest guidance on where software fits, which tools earn their cost, and how to make changes that pay off. Practical advice from people who build the systems, not just sell them.

We serve clients across the US.

CLIENT SUCCESS SPOTLIGHT

A real business operating system. In production. With active tenants.

Club Central is the multi-tenant athletics-club operating platform we built and now operate as SaaS for clubs around the country. One unified system covering marketing, sales, membership, training, HR, accounting, and e-commerce — with MCP + RAG AI receptionists, intelligent insights, and intelligent customer engagement woven throughout. This is what we build for clients.

Club Central — Gymnastics of York

© 2026 Media & Technology Group, LLC. All rights reserved.